[Art News]      [Submit]      [BOOST News]

Music Victoria announce the 2019 Award Nominees and Hall Of Fame Inductees + Public Voting now open!

BY This Much Talent | 18-Oct-2019
The Music Victoria Awards are back for their 15th year, and the announcement of the 2019 nominees confirms it’s been yet another huge year for the Victorian live and recording music industry.
Date: Voting closes at midnight, Friday 8 November 2019
Web: musicvictoria.com.au/votenow
: https://www.facebook.com/MusicVictoria
: https://twitter.com/musicvictoria
Music Victoria announce the 2019 Award Nominees and Hall Of Fame Inductees + Public Voting now open!
Vika and Linda Bull
Previous award winners Sampa The Great and The Teskey Brothers are leading the nominees tally, joined by Tropical F*ck Storm and recent Levi’s Prize winner Gordon Koang - all up for a whopping five awards each in 2019. Following closely behind is rising hip hop act DRMNGNOW and the unstoppable Amyl and the Sniffers with four nominations each across both the public and industry voted categories. Previous awards performer Angie McMahon has had a stellar year locally and internationally and finds herself snagging three publicly-voted nominations.

This year’s nominee list includes many never-before-nominated artists, highlighting the immense breadth of talent the Victorian music community continues to offer.

From now until midnight Friday 8 November, Australia’s music community can vote for their favourite music contributions of the year in the publicly-voted categories for Best Album, Best Band, Best Song, Best Solo Artist, Best Male Musician, Best Female Musician, Best Breakthrough Act, Best Live Band, Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity), and Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity). Those who vote will go in the running to win tickets to attend the ceremony at Melbourne Recital Centre on Wednesday 20 November.

Since its inception in 2005, The Music Victoria Awards has partnered with a spread of major sponsors, backing the winners with cash and industry package prizes each and every year. This year’s partners include Bakehouse Studios, who generously provide all nominees with a rehearsal / pre-production package at their coveted Richmond studios; APRA AMCOS, proudly offering a $3000 grant to the winner of Best Song; and The Archie Roach Foundation, who provide a $2000 grant plus mentorship access for the winner of the Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent. In 2019, Music Victoria would like to welcome new event partner Lyrical Road, which is providing a $5000 prize pack to this years’ winner of the public-voted award for Best Live Act.

A highlight of the ceremony is the annual Hall of Fame induction and this year Music Victoria is thrilled to announce the coveted Hall of Fame inductees as beloved community radio station PBS 106.7FM and Australian music icons Vika and Linda Bull.

Now entering its 40th year, PBS (Progressive Broadcasting Service) was conceived in 1979 as a community, member-based radio station unimpeded by commercial interests and dedicated to sharing and promoting diverse music not heard on other stations.

Since their multi-platinum conquest of pop radio with the Black Sorrows in the late 1980s, Vika and Linda Bull have forged diverse pathways into soul, gospel, blues, country and the island music of their Tongan ancestry. By turns tender and powerful, their rich solo vocals and instinctive harmonies have spawned eight albums of their own, as well as illuminating studio and concert performances by Paul Kelly, Rockwiz, C.W. Stoneking, Deborah Conway, Kasey Chambers and many more.

"Music Victoria recognises the deep contributions both PBS 106.7FM and Vika and Linda Bull have made to the fabric of Victorian music and culture and is proud to present them both as Inductees to the Music Victoria Awards Hall of Fame in 2019," said MVA Executive Producer Patrick Donovan, who added that they were selected this year by the MVA Hall of Fame Academy, which is comprised of 30 former inductees and industry veterans.

With a limited number of Awards night tickets available to the general public in 2019, plus hefty discounts available for Music Victoria Members, be sure to grab tickets when they go on sale Monday 21 October if you’d like to see all the action on the night, and don’t forget to vote in the 2019 Music Victoria Awards!

The nominees now open for PUBLIC VOTING are:

Best Album

Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers
Angie McMahon – Salt
Gregor – Silver Drop
On Diamond – On Diamond
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Best Band

Amyl and the Sniffers
Cash Savage and The Last Drinks
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
The Teskey Brothers
Tropical F*ck Storm

Best Song

Briggs – Life is Incredible (feat. Greg Holden)
Cash Savage and The Last Drinks – Good Citizens
Gordon Koang – Stand Up (Clap Your Hands)
Sampa The Great – Final Form
The Teskey Brothers – So Caught Up

Best Solo Artist

Alex Lahey
Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Courtney Barnett
DRMNGNOW
Gordon Koang
Gregor
Olympia
Palm Springs
Sampa The Great

Best Male Musician

Davey Lane
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical Fuck Storm)
Gordon Koang
Stu Mackenzie (King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard)
Paul Kelly

Best Female Musician

Angie McMahon
Courtney Barnett
Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm, Palm Springs, Harmony)
Romy Vager (RVG)
Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)

Best Breakthrough Act

DRMNGNOW
Gena Rose Bruce
G Flip
Gordon Koang
Tones and I

Best Live Act

Amyl and the Sniffers
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
Mildlife
Sampa The Great
Tropical F*ck Storm

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)

The Gasometer Hotel, Fitzroy
Howler, Brunswick
Northcote Social Club, Northcote
The Old Bar, Fitzroy
The Tote Hotel, Collingwood

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity) Corner Hotel, Richmond
The Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury
Forum, Melbourne
Hamer Hall, Southbank
Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

INDUSTRY-VOTED NOMINEES

Best Festival
Boogie Festival
Gizzfest
Golden Plains
Meredith Music Festival
Supersense

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act

Kian
The Kite Machine
Maya Rose
Stonefield
The Teskey Brothers

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year) The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Caravan Music Club, Bentleigh East
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Sooki Lounge, Belgrave
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year)

Barwon Heads Hotel, Barwon Heads
The Bridge Hotel, Bendigo
Malt Shed, Wangaratta
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Ulumbarra Theatre, Bendigo

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent

Allara Briggs Pattison
DRMNGNOW
Kalyani & Isha
Key Hoo
Robert K Champion

Best Blues Album

Anna Scionti – Orphan Diary
Catfish Voodoo – Cookin’ With…
Julian James – Silver Spade
Opelousas – Opelousified
T.K. Reeve – I Wanna Feel Good

Best Country Album Kate Alexander + Hana Brenecki – Don’t You Have Better Things To Do?
Matt Joe Gow – Break, Rattle And Roll
Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission – Coldwater DFU
Nathan Seeckts – The Heart Of The City
Sean McMahon – You Will Know When You’re There

Best Electronic Act

CORIN
DJ Plead
Kirkis
Rings Around Saturn
Sui Zhen

Best Experimental or Avant-garde Act

Cat Hope
CORIN (Corin Ileto)
Diimpa (William Elm)
Naretha Williams
Uboa (Xandra Metcalfe)

Best Folk or Roots Album

Cat & Clint – The Days That Used To Be
Lucie Thorne – KITTY & FRANK
The Maes – The Maes
Roolya Boolya – Running to You
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Best Heavy Album

Blackhelm – Dark Clouds of the Inferno
Religious Observance – Utter Discomfort
Suldusk – Lunar Falls
Uboa – The Origin of My Depression
Vexation – Journey Beyond Mortality

Best Hip Hop Act

Cool Out Sun
DRMNGNOW
Kaiit
Remi
Sampa The Great

Best Intercultural Act

Cool Out Sun
Gordon Koang
Iaki Vallejo
Përolas
The Public Opinion Afro Orchestra

Best Jazz Album

Adam Simmons – The Usefulness of Art
Adam Spiegl – Melancholiac
Andrea Keller – Transients Vol. 1
Spirograph Studies – Kindness, Not Courtesy
Various Artists – Sunny Side Up

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act

Echo Drama
Jah Tung
Quashani Bahd
The Shottaz
Yaw Faso

Best Rock/Punk Album Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers
HEXDEBT – Rule Of Four
Stonefield – Bent
Tropical F*ck Storm – Braindrops V – So Pure

Best Soul, Funk, Gospel or RnB Album

Allysha Joy – Acadie: Raw
Clever Austin – Pareidolia
Cool Out Sun – Cool Out Sun
Laneous – Monstera Deliciosa
The Putbacks – The Putbacks

Vote at: www.musicvictoria.com.au/votenow
Voting closes at midnight, Friday 8 November 2019